Madeira Portugal Travel Guide & Itinerary to This Stunning Island

Madeira is a paradise of dramatic cliffs, lush forests, and vibrant culture.

This beautiful island offers a blend of relaxation and adventure.

This Madeira Portugal travel guide provides the best things to do, a 7 day itinerary, and essential tips to help you explore this stunning island.



This post may contain affiliate links to trusted partners. If you purchase through these links, I earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Thank you for your support!

Scenic view of Pico Arieiro and Pico Ruivo trail with rugged mountain peaks and a dramatic sky in Madeira, Portugal.
Pico to Pico Hike. Photo © JJ.Trailwalker

How to Get There

Fly into Madeira International Airport (FNC), also known as Cristiano Ronaldo Airport.

It’s located 10 miles (16 km) from the capital city ofFunchal.

Direct flights are available from major European cities, or you can connect via Lisbon (1h 45m flight).


Best Time to Visit

Madeira is a year-round destination, but here’s a breakdown to help you choose:

  • Spring (March-May): Blooming flowers and mild weather, perfect for hiking.
  • Summer (June-August): Warm, sunny days, ideal for beaches and water activities.
  • Autumn (September-November): Fewer crowds, lush landscapes, and ideal hiking conditions.
  • Winter (December-February): Cooler weather but still pleasant for exploration.
MonthMin(°F)Max(°F)Precip
(Inches)
Precip
Days
Sun
Hours
January58684.1124.5
February57683.3115.5
March58692.6106
April59701.686
May61720.856.5
June65750.535.5
July68780.117.5
August70800.127.5
September69801.466.5
October6777396
November63733.9115
December60693.9134.5
Averages 1991-2020

Getting Around Madeira

Car Rental: Essential for flexibility. Roads are well-maintained but can be steep. Book in advance via platforms like Rentalcars.com.
Tours: Great for accessing remote areas without driving. Options include Viator and GetYourGuide.
Public Transport: Limited to buses, which may not reach all destinations.

hotel pool with beach chairs and umbrellas - Next - Savoy Signature Hotel
Image NEXT – Savoy Signature

Where to Stay

Madeira offers a range of accommodations, from luxury resorts in Funchal to charming villas in rural settings, as well as Hostels and VRBOs.

Stay in Funchal for a central base or explore charming rural options. Recommendations include:

  • Hotels : NEXT – Savoy Signature, Funchal and other top picks.
  • Hostel: Jaca Hostel, Porto da Cruz and many others – check them out here.
  • Unique Stay: we opted for a VRBO in Funchal
Image – Jaca Hostel Porto da Cruz Hostel

1. Valley of the Nuns(Curral das Freiras):

This secluded valley offers stunning views and a peek into Madeira’s rustic life. Enjoy the views from Eira do Serrado viewpoint. Hike PR2 Vereda do Urzal Hiking Trail.

2. Porto Moniz

Famous for its natural lava pool, Porto Moniz is a must-visit for a unique swimming experience surrounded by volcanic rock formations.

3. Seixal Beach

Voted one of the best beaches in Europe with black sand beaches and crystal-clear waters. Perfect for a sunrise or sunset photo.

Person on Seixal Beach with its iconic black sand, surrounded by rugged mountains and sea waters in Madeira, Portugal.
Seixal Beach. Photo ©JJ. Trailwalker
Seixal Beach’s rugged mountains and turquoise waves, perfect for sunrise or sunset photography.
Seixal Beach. Photo ©JJ. Trailwalker

4. Ribeira da Janela Viewpoint

A beautiful overlook that captures the rugged beauty of the mountains with the contrasting clear blue water of the Atlantic.

The weather did not cooperate for me to get a good shot but definitely worth the try.

5. Laurisilva Forests & Fanal Forest

Explore these UNESCO World Heritage forests. Trails like PR13 (Vereda do Fanal) and PR14 (Levada dos Cedros) showcase ancient laurel trees and misty landscapes.

You can find different levadas to hike here.

Person standing in the mystical Fanal Forest in Madeira, Portugal, featuring ancient laurel trees shrouded in mist.
Fanal Forest. Photo ©JJ.Trailwalker

6. Hiking in Madeira Portugal

Madeira’s highest peaks offer challenging hikes with rewarding views.

Don’t miss the iconic Pico do Arieiro to Pico Ruivo trail (PR1), offering sweeping views. Another favorite is Ponta de São Lourenço (PR8) for rugged coastal vistas.

Scenic view of  the top of the Pico Arieiro and Pico Ruivo with rugged mountain peaks and narrow trail leading up, in Madeira, Portugal.
Pico to Pico Hike. Photo ©JJ.Trailwalker

7. Miradouro do Guindaste:

The Miradouro do Guindaste viewpoint in Santana, Madeira, is a vantage point that offers some of the most spectacular panoramic views of the island’s rugged northern coastline.

It is perfect for a sunrise photo.

Panoramic view from Miradouro do Guindaste in Santana, showcasing Madeira’s rugged northern coastline during sunrise.
Miradouro do Guinaste viewpoint. Photo ©JJ. Trailwalker

8. Ponta de São Lourenço

One of Madeira’s most breathtaking and unique landscapes is located on the island’s easternmost tip.

The contrast between the landscape and the blue sea creates a perfect scene for photography, especially at sunrise or sunset.

Person standing amongst the rugged cliffs and volcanic rock formations at Ponta de São Lourenço, Madeira, with contrasting blue ocean waters. Madeira Portugal Travel Guide
Ponta de São Lourenço. Photo ©JJ.Trailwalker

Madeira Portugal Itinerary: A Example Week of Exploration

Day 1: Arrival and Funchal

  • Morning: Arrive at Cristiano Ronaldo Airport, Madeira. Take some time to settle into your accommodation in Funchal.
  • Afternoon: Explore the city of Funchal.
  • Evening: Enjoy a traditional Madeiran dinner at a local restaurant like MadMarket.

Day 2: Valley of the Nuns (Curral das Freiras)

  • Morning to Afternoon: Take a day trip to Curral das Freiras. Enjoy a scenic hike, and try local chestnut dishes at Sobores do Curral.
  • Evening: Return to Funchal for dinner. Try Alta Vista.

Day 3: Ribera da Janela Viewpoint, Porto Moniz, and Seixal

  • Sunrise/Morning: Head to Seixal Beach for its black sand and stunning views and photo ops.
  • Afternoon: Drive to Porto Moniz. Explore the natural lava pools and enjoy swimming in the clear waters. Find your perfect spot for a sunset photo.
  • Evening: Dine in Porto Moniz with a view. Try Aqua Natura Restaurant.

Day 4: Fanal Forest

  • Morning to Afternoon: Embark on a journey to Fanal Forest. The area is perfect for hiking and photography, especially with the mystical fog that often envelops the ancient trees.
  • Evening: Return to Funchal for dinner. Try MadMarket Restaurant.

Day 5: Hiking Pico Ariero to Pico Areeiro Ruivo

  • Sunrise/Morning: Find the best sunrise spot based on weather.
  • Afternoon: Hike between Pico Areeiro and Pico Ruivo, Madeira’s highest peaks. This challenging hike offers some of the most spectacular views on the island. Perfect sunset photo opportunity.
  • Evening: Treat yourself to a well-deserved dinner. Try Lido’s Tavern.

Day 6:  Vereda da Ponta de São Lourenço (PR8)

  • Morning: Find a great overview for sunrise
  • Afternoon: Drive to Verada da Ponta de São Lourenço, hike and catch sunset photo opportunities at Ponta do Castelo.
  • Evening: For your last night try Snack-Bar Bela 5 for dinner.

Day 7: Departure

  • Morning: If time allows, take a final walk through Funchal, visiting any shops or sites you may have missed before your flight.

FAQs

Do I need a visa to visit Madeira?

Visitors from the U.S., EU, and Canada can enter visa-free for up to 90 days.

What’s the best time for hiking in Madeira?

Spring and autumn offer ideal conditions with mild weather and fewer crowds.

Is Madeira expensive?

Madeira is affordable compared to other European destinations. Budget-friendly options are widely available.

Can I find vegetarian or vegan food?

Yes, many restaurants cater to vegetarians and vegans. Try MadMarket for diverse options.


Additional Resources

Madeira is a destination that offers something for everyone.

Whether hiking, exploring the villages, road-tripping, or enjoying the beach, Madeira promises an unforgettable journey.

I hope this Madeira Portugal travel guide inspires you to explore the many wonders it has to offer.

For more travel inspiration, check out Experience Algarve’s Magic: Portugal’s Vibrant South Coast.

Planning your trip to Madeira? Save this itinerary and travel guide to your Pinterest boards for easy reference later!


error: Content is protected !!